Skip

Instacart Shopper and Shopper Applicant Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 16, 2022

This Privacy Policy explains how Maplebear Inc. d/b/a Instacart and Maplebear Canada Inc. ("us" or "Instacart") collect, use and share the Personal Information of Instacart shoppers and shopper applicants ("you" or "Shopper"). "Personal Information" is information about you that we collect when you use the Instacart shopper application or other Instacart shopper services (the "Services").

Table of Contents:

1. Information We Collect

2. Information Use

3. Information Disclosure

4. Cross-Border Transfers

5. Identify Verification

6. Children's Privacy

7. Third-Party Websites and Services

8. Information Security

9. Information Retention

10. Your Choices

11. Disclosures for Residents of California

12. Disclosures for Residents of Canada

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

14. Contact Information

1. Information We Collect

a. Information you provide

We collect the following types of Personal Information directly from you:

b. Information collected by automated means

When you use and interact with the Services, we automatically receive certain information about your device, browser, and your activity:

c. Information received from third parties

We may receive Personal Information about you from third parties. For example, we may collect or receive information about you from:

2. Information Use

We use the Personal Information we collect or otherwise obtain about you for the following purposes:

Please note that we may combine Personal Information that we collect (as described above) with information from other sources and use the combined information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

3. Information Disclosure

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined above, we may disclose your Personal Information to the categories of recipients described below.

Additionally, we may disclose your Personal Information for other reasons that we will describe at the time of information collection or prior to disclosing your information.

4. Cross-Border Transfers

Instacart operates a global business, and we use vendors located around the world to help us run our business. Accordingly, the disclosures described above may result in the transfer of your Personal Information outside of the country or region in which you reside. For example, the Personal Information of Shoppers located in Canada will be transferred outside of Canada, including to the United States.

When we transfer your Personal Information outside of your country of residence, we do so in accordance with applicable law and take appropriate steps to ensure your information is protected. However, please note that while outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside, some of your Personal Information will be subject to applicable local laws, which may permit government and national security authorities in those jurisdictions to access your Personal Information in certain circumstances.

5. Biometric Identity Verification

To become and remain an Instacart Shopper, we require Shoppers to verify their identity through a facial verification process (the "Verification Process"). Shoppers must submit pictures of their faces and of their government-issued IDs which are then verified through our third-party service provider(s). This Verification Process may constitute a use of biometric data.

a. Purposes

The purpose of the Verification Process is to preserve the integrity of the Services, prevent against the unauthorized use of the Services, and help to ensure that only verified and authorized Shoppers provide Services.

b. How we collect, store, and use verification information

All Shoppers contracting for shopping services through our Services must submit the following: (1) a picture of their face taken on their cell phone to serve as the Shopper's avatar ("Profile Image") at onboarding, (2) a picture of their government-issued ID at onboarding, and (3) an additional picture of themselves for verification purposes at regular intervals ("Verification Image" and together with Profile Image, "Shopper Facial Images").

Facial geometry analyses are performed on the Shopper Facial Images and the government-issued ID to verify the Shopper's identity. Once the Shopper's identity is verified, any facial geometry created during the analysis process is deleted.

Instacart uses a reasonable standard of care to store, transmit and protect Shopper Facial Images, and such storage, transmission, and protection are performed in a manner that is at least as protective as that in which we store, transmit and protect from disclosure other confidential and sensitive information.

c. Retention and destruction of profile information

Profile Images are retained for three years after the end of a Shopper's engagement with Instacart or as permitted by law. Verification Images are stored for 30 days after creation. Note that Instacart also stores a copy of the Profile Image in each Shopper's user profile until it is deleted by Instacart. Instacart does not use this copy for biometric verification purposes.

6. Children's Privacy

Shoppers must be 18 years of age. Our Services are not available to minors.

7. Third-Party Websites and Services

Some links on the Services may redirect you to third-party websites and services that we do not operate. This includes links to sign up for Shopper perks that are offered by third-party companies. The privacy practices of these websites and services will be governed by their own privacy policies. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy policies before disclosing any Personal Information to them.

8. Information Security

We employ and maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technical measures designed to safeguard and protect Personal Information under our control from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.

9. Information Retention

We keep Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we have collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information; the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the Personal Information; the purposes for which we use the Personal Information; whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and the applicable laws that require us to retain information for regulatory purposes or permit us to retain the information to preserve our legal rights.

10. Your Choices

a. Correct or update account information and settings

You may correct or update your account information (including your name, address, telephone number, and financial information) and adjust your account settings at any time by logging in to your account and visiting the "Account Settings" page. Please note that changes to your settings may require some time to take effect.

b. Exercise your marketing choices

We may send you periodic marketing and promotional emails and/or text messages to your mobile device, and we will obtain your consent to do so, where required by law. If you no longer wish to receive our marketing and promotional communications, you may opt out of receiving them by following the opt-out instructions included in any communication that you receive from us. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving marketing and promotional communications from us, we may still send you administrative and transactional messages from which you cannot opt out.

11. Disclosures for Residents of California

The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides California residents with certain rights. Pursuant to the CCPA, we are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information relating to California residents that we collect, use, and disclose.

a. Personal Information Collection and Disclosure

As already described above, the following chart details the categories of Personal Information we have collected about California Shoppers in the past twelve (12) months, the sources from which we've collected the information, the categories of recipients to whom we have disclosed the information, and the categories of recipients to whom we have sold or with whom we have "shared" the information for cross-context behavioral advertising ("Behavioral Advertising").

Category of Personal Information Source(s) Categories of parties to whom we have disclosed Personal Information for a business purpose Categories of parties with whom we have shared or to whom we have sold Personal Information for Behavioral Advertising
Identifiers, including names, email addresses, IP addresses, postal address, and other similar identifiers.
  • Directly from individuals
  • Through automated means
  • Third-party sources
  • Our service providers, including marketing and advertising partners
  • Our research partners
  • Customers
  • Our retail partners
  • Our affiliates
  • Our third-party partners, including marketing and advertising partners

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute, including bank account numbers (and excluding information covered under "Identifiers" above).

  • Directly from individuals
  • Through automated means
  • Third-party sources
  • Our service providers
  • Our affiliates

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, including age.

Directly from individuals
  • Our service providers
  • Our affiliates

Commercial information, including license plate and other vehicle and registration information, insurance information, financial details, and payment information.

  • Directly from individuals
  • Through automated means
  • Third-party sources
  • Our service providers
  • Our retail partners
  • Our affiliates

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history and information regarding individuals’ interactions with the Services and ads.

  • Directly from individuals
  • Through automated means
  • Third-party sources
  • Our service providers
  • Our research partners
  • Our affiliates
Our third-party partners, including marketing and advertising partners

Geolocation data

Through automated means
  • Our service providers
  • Customers
  • Our affiliates

Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, including photographs and telephone call recordings (where permitted by law).

  • Directly from individuals
  • Through automated means
  • Our service providers
  • Customers
  • Our affiliates

Inferences, meaning inferences drawn from any of the information in the categories listed above to create a profile about individuals reflecting their preferences and/or behavior.

Through automated means
  • Our service providers
  • Our affiliates

Sensitive Personal Information, including social security numbers, driver’s license numbers; log-in information for accounts in combination with passwords allowing access to the accounts; precise geolocation information; and information revealing or concerning individuals’ health.

  • Directly from individuals
  • Through automated means
  • Our service providers
  • Customers
  • Our affiliates
  • Our retail partners

We also disclose information as explained above to law enforcement or government agencies.

b. Sale and Sharing of Personal Information

As described in the table above, we share your Personal Information for Behavioral Advertising and we may also share it with certain analytics or other vendors in a manner that could be considered a "sale" under California law. Please see the Exercising your rights section below for information on how to opt-out of such sharing or sales.

c. Use and disclosure of sensitive Personal Information

We only use or disclose sensitive Personal Information as necessary to provide the Services; to resist malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions directed at our business; to ensure the physical safety of natural persons; and to maintain and improve the quality of our Services.

d. Exercising your rights

As a California resident, you have the right to request access to or deletion of your Personal Information, the right to request correction of your information, and the right to opt-out of both Behavioral Advertising and the sale of your Personal Information. This section directs you on how to exercise these rights. Please note that rights and requests may be subject to applicable exceptions. We will not discriminate against you if you decide to exercise these rights.

Prior to processing your request to access, delete or correct your information, we must verify the identity of the requestor to help ensure we do not for example provide your information to another person. We do so by requiring you to provide up to three pieces of Personal Information that we can match to information we have on file in.

Right to correct

To correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you:

  • If you have an active Instacart Shopper account, please log in to this account and visit the "Account Settings" page where you can correct your account information (including your name, address, telephone number, and financial information).
  • If you do not have access to your Instacart Shopper account, please send an email to [email protected].

Right to access or delete

To request access to or deletion of your Personal Information:

  • If you have an active Shopper account, you may submit your access request by clicking here and a deletion request by clicking here.
  • If you do not have access to your Shopper account, please send an email to [email protected].

Right to opt out of sales or sharing

To opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information for Behavioral Advertising or the sale of your Personal Information, please submit your request by clicking here.

Authorized agents

If you authorize a natural person or business entity to submit a request on your behalf (an "Authorized Agent"), the Authorized Agent may send an email to [email protected] to submit a request. As part of our verification process, we will require proof concerning their status as an Authorized Agent (which may include proof that they have power of attorney in accordance with California probate law) and we will directly confirm with you that you provided the person or business entity with permission to submit the request.

12. Disclosures for Residents of Canada

For information about the transfer and storage of your Personal Information outside of Canada, please see the Cross-Border Transfers section above.

If you are a resident of Canada, you may submit an access or deletion request as explained here. Requests may be submitted by Authorized Agents as described here.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information and/or changes in applicable law.

The "Last updated" date at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. If we make changes, we will revise the date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in the case of material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may provide you with additional notice (such as a notice posted on the Services or a message delivered to the email address that we have on file for you).

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to remain informed about our information handling and privacy practices.

14. Contact Information

Questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or information handling practices? Contact us at:

Instacart
50 Beale St. Suite 600
San Francisco, California 94105
[email protected]

For non-privacy related inquiries and general inquiries, visit our Help Center